Midwest Logo

2015-2016 Midwest Committees

Award Committees

Midwestern Section Agribusiness Award
IL - C.R. Schwab  (2015-2018)
SD - D.H. Kleinschmit (2015-2018)
KS - A.T. Brackenridge (2015-2018)
NE - T.W Loy (2015-2018)
IL - A.M. Gaines (2015-2018)

Midwestern Section Innovation in Dairy Research Award
KS - M.J Brouk (2015-2016)
MO - D.B. Carlson (2015-2016)
IN - T.D. Nennich (2015-2016)
IA - D.M. Spurlock (2015-2016)
NE - D.J Illg (2015-2016)

Midwestern Section Extension Award
KY - G.K Rentfrow (2015–2018)
KS - R.L. Weaber (2015–2018)
MO - W.J. Sexten (2015–2018)
KS - J.W. Waggoner (2015–2018)
MI - W.J. Powers (2015–2018)

Midwestern Section NPB Award Swine Innovation
IA - C. Hostetler (2015–2016)
IN - A.G. Mathew (2015–2016)
AR - J.K. Apple (2015–2016)
NE - P.S. Miller (2015–2016)
MO - B.R. Wiegand (2015–2016)

Midwestern Section Research Award
NE- L.A. Keuhn (2015–2018)
MI - J.P. Steibel (2015–2018)
KS – J. DeRouchey (2015–2018)
SD - G.A. Perry  (2015–2018)
ND - K.A. Vonnahme (2015–2018)

Midwestern Section Stahly Award

IN - N.L. Horn (2015–2018)
KY - J.S. Monegue (2015–2018)
IA - C.A. Jones (2015–2018)
KS - J.R. Bergstrom (2015–2018)
MO - R.B Hinson (2015-2018)

Midwestern Section Teaching Award

KS - T. Douthit (2015–2018)
KS - J. M. Bormann (2015–2018)
MO- T.A. Strauch (2015–2018)
ND–S. A. Wagner (2015–2018)
KS - J.M. Kouba (2015–2018)

Program Committees

Midwestern Section Animal Behavior, Housing and Well Being
IL - J. L. Salak-Johnson (2011–2014)

Midwestern Section Breeding and Genetics

NE - A.K. Lindolm-Perry, Chair (2012–2015)
MI - J.P. Steibel (2013–2016)
MO - J.E. Decker (2014-2017)

Midwestern Section Extension - Beef/Small Ruminant

KS - J.W. Waggoner, Chair (2012–2015)
WI – A.E. Radunz (2013–2016)
SD – J.E. Held (2014–2017)

Midwestern Section Extension - Dairy

MN–J.A. Salfer, Chair (2012–2015)
MN - N.B. Litherland (2013–2016)
SD - J. Anderson (2014-2017)

Midwestern Section Extension - Equine

MN - K.L. Martinson, Chair (2012–2015)
IA - P.S. Miller (2013–2016)
KS - T. Douthit (2014–2017)

Midwestern Section Extension - Swine

IN - B.T. Richert, Chair (2012–2015)
MI - G.M. Hill (2013–2016)
KS - R.D. Goodband (2014–2017)

Midwestern Section Growth, Dev., Muscle Bio., Meat Sci.

MO - B.R. Wiegand, Chair (2012–2015)
IL - D.D. Boler (2013–2016)
IL - J.W. Rickard (2014–2017)

Midwest Section - Graduate Student Program Committee

IL - D.H. Kleinschmidt, Chair (2015–2016)
IL - K.M. Sotak (2015–2017)
MO - T.M. Taxis (2015–2018)
ND - L. Prezotto (2015–2016)

Midwestern Section Nonruminant Nutrition

IA–J. W. Frank, Chair (2012–2015)
IL–R. N. Dilger (2012–2015)
NE - T.E. Burkey (2014-2017)
SD - C.L. Levesque (2014-2017)

Midwestern Section Odor and Nutrient Management

KS - J. DeRouchey, Chair (2012–2015)
SD - R.C. Thaler (2013–2016)
KS - M.J. Brouk (2014–2017)

Midwestern Section Physiology

MO–R.D. Geisert, Chair (2012–2015)
IA - L.H. Baumgaurd (2013-2016)
MO - T. Wilmoth (2014-2017)

Midwestern Section Ruminant Nutrition

IN–J. P. Schoonmaker, Chair (2012–2015)
IA–S. L. Hansen (2012–2015)
IL–D. H. Kleinschmit (2012–2013)
SD-K. Mjoun (2013-2016)

Midwestern Section Teaching and Undergraduate Education

WI - A.E. Radunz, Chair (2015–2016)
MO- A.M. Meyer (2015–2017)
MO - B.R. Wiegand (2015–2017)

Other Committees

Midwestern Section Graduate Student Paper Competition
WV–M. E. Wilson (2010–2013)
ND–K. A. Vonnahme (2010–2013)

Midwestern Section ADSA Special Nominations Committee

KS - M.J. Brouk (2015-2016)
MO - D.B. Carlson (2015-2016)

Midwestern Section ASAS Special Nominations Committee
IN–A.G.  Matthew (2015–2016)
MO–B. R. Wiegand (2015–2016)

Midwestern Section Academic Quadrathlon
TBD

Midwestern Section Undergrad Student Paper Competition
TBD