Southern Logo

Current Southern Section Committees

Person Listed First is Designated Chair

Board Committees

ASAS Southern Section Executive Board
AL–L. W. Greene (President) (2013–2014)
OK–D. L. Lalman (President Elect) (2013–2014)
FL–J. D. Arthington (Secretary-Treasurer) (2013–2014)
MS–J. A. Parish (Secretary-Treasurer Elect) (2013–2014)
VI–R. W. Godfrey (Past President) (2013–2014)
AL–R. B. Muntifering (Southern Section Director) (2013–2016) AR–A. J. Davis (Student Representative) (2012–2014)
AL–T. Hebb (Student Representative) (2013–2015)

Award Committees

National Pork Board Innovation (Term Expires)
OK –D.L. Lalman (President-Elect)
NC–J.P. Cassady (2014)
AL–W.F. Owsley (2015)
MS–M. Crenshaw (2016)

ASAS Southern Section Emerging Scholar Award (Term Expires)
VI–R.W. Godfrey (Chair)
MS–T. Smith (Chair)
KY–J.W. Lehmkuhler (Chair)
FL–C. Carr (Chair)
LA–G. Scaglia (Chair)
VA–M.J. Estienne
AL –R.B. Muntifering (Chair)
KY –K. Andries (Chair)
TX –R.K. Miller (Chair)

ASAS Southern Section Dis. Service Award (Term Expires)
TX–R.D. Randel (Chair) (2014)
TX–F.M. Rouquette (2015)
TX–P.G. Harms (2016)
LA–D.L. Morrison (2017)
OK–S.W. Coleman (2018)
ASAS Southern Section Young Animal Scientist - Education (Term Expires)
KY–T.J. Wistuba (Chair) (2014)
TX–C. Brookes (2015)
DE–D.J. Obrien (2016)
TX–R. Stanko (2017)
FL–J. Yelich (2018)

ASAS Southern Section Young Animal Scientist - Research (Term Expires)
FL–J.D. Arthington (Chair) (2014)
OK–D.L. VanOverbeke (2015)
TX–C. Brookes (2016)
NC–N.C. Whitley (2017)
AR–M. Looper (2018)

Program Committees

ASAS Southern Section Breeding and Genetics (Term Expires)
LA–M. Garcia (Chair) (2014)
TX–D. Riley (2015)
NC–G.R. Hansen (2016)
–L. Kriese-Anderson (2017)

ASAS Southern Section Extension (Term Expires)
GA–L. Stewart (Chair) (2014)
KY–R. Burris (2015)
LA–K. Harborth (2016)
FL–J. Vendramini (2017)

ASAS Southern Section Meats (Term Expires)
SC–S.K. Duckett (Chair) (2014)
VA–J.M. Scheffler (2015)
TX–T.E. Lawrence (2016)
AL–C. Bratcher (2017)

ASAS Southern Section Pasture and Forages (Term Expires)
TX–V.A. Corriher (Chair) (2014)
OK–D.O. Alkire (2015)
SC–J. Andrae (2016)
AL–R.B. Muntifering (2017)

ASAS Southern Section Physiology (Term Expires)
MS–J.E. Larson (Chair) (2014)
TX–J.A. Carroll (2015)
MS–R.C. Vann (2016)
TX–R. Stanko (2017)

ASAS Southern Section Ruminant Animal Production (Term Expires)
OK–R.R. Reuter (Chair) (2014)
TX–G.E. Carstens (2015)
TX–T. Wickersham (2016)
MS–B.B. Karish (2017)

ASAS Southern Section Small Ruminant Production (Term Expires)
AR–S.M. Jones (Chair) (2014)
DE–D. Jackson-O'Brien (2015)
AL–N. Nadarajah (2016)
TX–T. Whitney (2017)

ASAS Southern Section Graduate Student Paper Competition (Term Expires)
VA–J. Escobar (2014)
TN–P.D. Krawczel (2015)
AK–J.M. Burke (2016)
AL–C.L. Bratcher (2017)
TX–C. Gill (2018)
TX–N. Burdick (USDA-ARS) (2019)

ASAS Southern Section Teaching and Undergraduate Education and Undergraduate Student Paper Competition
(Term Expires)
SC–J. Strickland (Chair) (2014)
VA–R. Splan (2014)
GA–T.D. Pringle (2015)
TX–E.G. Brown (2016)
AL–D. Coleman (2017)
GA–K.C. Caires (2018)
AR–J.W. Yancey (2019)

Other Committees

ASAS Southern Section Advisory (Term Expires)
FL–G.E. Dahl (Chair) (2014)
TN–F.N. Schrick (2015)
GA–K. Bertrand (2016)
TX–J. Paschal (2017)
AR–M. Looper (2018)

ASAS Southern Section Academic Quadrathlon (Term Expires)
AL–O.B. Tiller (2014)
AL–L.A. Kriese-Anderson (2015)
LA–C.C. Williams (2016)
MS–B. Rude (2017)
TN–J.G. Carter (2018)

ASAS Southern Section Necrology (Term Expires)
AL–S. Schmidt (Chair) (2014)
AL–S.P. Schmidt (2015)
TN–W. Gill (2016)

ASAS Southern Section Nomination (Term Expires)
LA–D.G. Morrison (Chair) (2014)
NC–M.H. Poore (2015)
TX–T.H. Welsh (2016)
VI–R. Godfrey (2017)

ASAS Southern Section Resolutions (Term Expires)
OK–S.W. Coleman (Chair) (2014)
AL–R.B. Muntifering (2015)
AL–N. Gurung (2016)