July 10, 2018

Events for Tuesday July 10th

  • Tuesday, July 10, 2018
  • 7:00 AM - 5:15 PM
    Registration Open
    Location: West Exhibit Hall A
     
     
     
  • 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    Upload Room
    Location: 103/104
  • 7:15 AM - 8:15 AM
    Poster Session V - B
    Location: West Exhibit Hall A
     
     
     
  • 7:15 AM - 9:15 AM
    Poster Session V - A
    Location: West Exhibit Hall A
     
     
     
  • 7:30 AM - 8:30 PM
    Exhibits Open
    Location: West Exhibit Hall A
     
     
     
  • 7:30 AM - 8:30 PM
    Job Resource Center
    Location: West Exhibit Hall A
     
     
     
  • 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
    Poster Session VI
    Location: West Exhibit Hall A
     
     
     
  • 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
    Breeding and Genetics III: Swine and Other Species I
  • 9:00 AM - 11:15 AM
    Ruminant Nutrition I: Nitrogen metabolism
  • 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
    Beef Species I: Feedlot and Stocker
  • 9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
    Poster Session XIV
    Location: West Exhibit Hall A
     
     
     
  • 9:15 AM - 12:30 PM
    CSAS Graduate Student Oral Competition - PhD I
  • 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
    Ruminant Nutrition II: Calf Development
  • 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
    Small Ruminant II
  • 9:30 AM - 11:15 AM
    Animal Health II
  • 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
    Physiology Symposium: Postnatal consequences of heat stress during fetal development
  • 9:30 AM - 11:45 AM
    Meat Science and Muscle Biology Symposium: Prediction technologies for meat characteristics
  • 9:30 AM - 11:50 AM
    Forages and Pastures Symposium: System Research - Discipline based perspectives:Challenges, successes, and vision for near- and long-term improvement of livestock production with forages
  • 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
    Companion Animal Symposium: Pet Nutrition in Canada
  • 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM
    Animal Behavior and Well-Being Symposium: Farm animal welfare management practices and consumer perceptions: Finding a common balance without jeoparding productivity - Sponsored by CSAS
  • 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM
    Nonruminant Nutrition I: Feed Additives I
  • 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
    Breeding and Genetics IV: Swine and Other Species II
  • 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
    Horse Species I
  • 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM
    Physiology and Endocrinology II: Reproduction
  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
     
     
     
  • 2:00 PM - 4:15 PM
    CSAS Graduate Student Oral Competition - PhD II
  • 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
    Ruminant Nutrition III: Feed Additives
  • 2:00 PM - 4:35 PM
    ASAS Graduate Student Symposium: Communication in Animal Science
  • 2:00 PM - 4:45 PM
    Companion Animal Sciences
  • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Forages and Pastures II
  • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Comparative Gastrointestinal Physiology Symposium: Taste perception throughout life and evolution - Sponsored by Pancosma
  • 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM
    Breeding and Genetics Symposium: New Breeding goals in animal breeding
  • 2:15 PM - 4:30 PM
    Nonruminant Nutrition III: Feed Additives II and Heat Stress
  • 2:30 PM - 4:45 PM
    Growth and Development I: Fetal Programming
  • 3:15 PM - 5:30 PM
    Ruminant Nutrition IV: Feed Intake Level
  • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Production, Management, and the Environment II: Environmental Sustainability of Livestock Production