March 10, 2019

Schedule for Monday, March 11

Monday, March 11, 2019 Events

  • 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    Monday Registration Hours
    Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer
    Favorite
     
     
  • 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
    Academic Quadrathlon Breakfast
    Location: Blackstone A
    Favorite
     
     
  • 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
    Monday Upload Room Hours
    Location: 215
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Team Advisor's Meeting Room
    Location: Mercer
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written Exam I
    Location: Herndon
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written Exam II
    Location: Washington City
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written Exam III
    Location: Cozzens
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written Exam IV
    Location: Merchants
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written Exam IX
    Location: Rome
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written Exam V
    Location: Paxton
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written Exam VI
    Location: Murray
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written Exam VII
    Location: Prague
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written Exam VIII
    Location: Fontenelle
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written Exam X
    Location: Flatiron
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written XI/Quiz Bowl I
    Location: Saint Nicholas A
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written XII/Quiz Bowl II
    Location: Saint Nicholas B
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    Academic Quadrathlon Written XIII/Quiz Bowl III
    Location: Hill
    Favorite
     
     
  • 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM
    Breeding and Genetics Symposium: FAANG

    Chair: James E. Koltes – Iowa State University

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Gary Allee Symposium

    Chair: Joel Spencer – JBS United, Inc

  • 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
    Midwest Board Meeting I
    Location: 207
    Favorite
     
     
  • 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
    Competition Judges Meeting
    Location: Blackstone B
    Favorite
     
     
  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
    Digestive Physiology of Pigs Lecture and Lunch
  • 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
    Poster Session I
    Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer
    Favorite
     
     
  • 1:00 PM - 4:35 PM
    David Baker Symposium

    Chair: Sung Woo Kim – North Carolina State University

    Co-Chair: Jeffery Escobar – Elanco

  • 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
    Ruminant Nutrition: General

    Chair: Hugo Ramirez – Iowa State University

  • 1:45 PM - 4:50 PM
    Graduate Student Oral Competition: MS

    Chair: Steven A. Zinn – University of Connecticut

  • 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    Undergraduate Student Oral Competition II

    Chair: Gretchen Hill – Michigan State University

  • 2:00 PM - 4:05 PM
    Undergraduate Student Oral Competition I

    Chair: Chris Hostetler

  • 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM
    Graduate Student Oral Competition: PHD II

    Chair: Glenn Duff – New Mexico State University

  • 2:30 PM - 4:35 PM
    Graduate Student Oral Competition: PHD I

    Chair: Ryan Dilger – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
    Ruminant Nutrition: Vitamins and Minerals
  • 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
    Poster Session II
    Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer
    Favorite
     
     
  • 5:45 PM - 6:15 PM
    Recognition of Young Scholar Winners
    Location: Grand Ballroom North
    Favorite
     
     
  • 6:15 PM - 7:00 PM
    Poster Session III
    Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer
    Favorite
     
     
  • 6:15 PM - 7:15 PM
    Poster Reception
    Location: Grand Ballroom North
    Favorite
     
     
  • 7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
    AQ Quiz Bowl Finals and Awards Presentation
    Location: Grand Ballroom North
    Favorite
     
     
  • 7:30 PM - 11:59 PM
    Graduate Student Mixer
    Location: Upper Level