July 09, 2019

Annual Meeting Schedule for Tuesday, July 9, 2019

Tuesday, July 9, 2019

  • 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
     
     
     
  • 7:00 AM - 9:00 AM
    Poster Session I
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
     
  • 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
    Registration Hours
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D Foyer
     
     
     
  • 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    Upload Room
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Meeting Room 19A
     
     
     
  • 7:30 AM - 10:00 AM
    AFIA Nutrition Committee
    Location: Hilton Austin, 415A/B
     
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
    Exhibit Hall Hours - Tuesday
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
    Job Resource Center
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
     
  • 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM
    Beef Species Symposium I: Cattle Adapted to Tropical/Subtropical Environments

    Chair: Reinaldo F. Cooke – Texas A&M University

  • 8:45 AM - 12:30 PM
    CSAS Oral Student Competition: MS Session

    Chair: Michael A. Steele – University of Guelph

  • 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
    Production, Management and Environment Session I: Modeling

    Chair: Adam Shreck

  • 9:00 AM - 11:15 AM
    Swine Species Session: New Frontiers in Nutrition

    Chair: Denise A. Beaulieu, Ph.D – University of Saskatchewan

  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM
    Extension Education Session

    Chair: Shane Gadberry – University of Arkansas Cooperative Extension Service

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Cell Biology Symposium

    Co-Chair: Kristen E. Govoni, MS, PhD – University of Connecticut

    Co-Chair: Sarah A. Reed – University of Connecticut

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Meat Science and Muscle Biology Symposium

    Chair: John M. Gonzalez

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Contemporary and Emerging Issues Symposium I: Public Policy

    Chair: Teresa A. Davis, PhD – Baylor College of Medicine

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Nonruminant Nutrition Session I: Amino Acid Nutrition

    Chair: Guoyao Wu – Texas A&M University

  • 9:00 AM - 12:20 PM
    Beef Species Symposium II: Handling Heat Stress in Beef Cattle Production - Sponsored by ARPAS

    Chair: Luis O. Tedeschi – Texas A&M University

  • 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
    Breeding and Genetics Symposium I: How genomic selection has changed livestock breeding

    Chair: Tom Rathje

  • 9:15 AM - 10:45 AM
     
     
     
  • 9:30 AM - 11:15 AM
    Animal Health Session I

    Chair: Eveline M. Ibeagha-Awemu – Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Sherbrooke Research and Development Centre

  • 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM
    Companion Animal Symposium I: Nutrition and Health: Companion Animal Applications

    Chair: Jennifer Adolphe, PhD, RD – Petcurean

  • 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
    Family Fun Day: Austin Aquarium
    Location: Hilton Austin, Lobby
     
     
     
  • 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    ARPAS Exam Session I
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Meeting Room 9B
     
     
     
  • 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Production, Management and the Environment Session II: Reproduction

    Chair: Zachary Paddock

  • 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
    Poster Session II
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
     
  • 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
    Undergraduate Lunch and Learn
  • 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    ARPAS Business Meeting
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Meeting Room 12A
     
     
     
  • 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
     
     
     
  • 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    ACAS Business Meeting
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Meeting Room 12A
     
     
     
  • 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    Animal Health Session II

    Chair: Milena Saqui-Salces – University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    ARPAS Exam Session II
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Meeting Room 9B
     
  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    Nonruminant Nutrition Session II: Enzyme Application
  • 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
    Production, Management and Environment Session III: Feeding

    Chair: Eric Bailey, Missouri – University of Missouri

  • 2:00 PM - 4:45 PM
    Immunometabolism Symposium

    Co-Chair: Ignacio Ipharraguerre – Institute of Human Nutrition and Food Science, University of Kiel

    Co-Chair: Alexandra Blanchard – Pancosma SA

  • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    WAAP-CSAS Symposium

    Chair: Christine F. Baes, BSc., MSc., PhD. – University of Guelph, University of Bern

  • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    ASAS Publications Symposium: A how to guide to publishing

    Chair: Kristen E. Govoni, MS, PhD – University of Connecticut

  • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Companion Animal Symposium II: Comparative Animal Nutrition

    Chair: Elizabeth Koutsos – EnviroFlight, LLC

  • 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM
    Nonruminant Nutrition Symposium I

    Co-Chair: Xingen Lei – Cornell University

    Co-Chair: Shengfa F. Liao – Department of Animal & Dairy Sciences, Mississippi State University, USA

  • 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
    Animal Behavior and Well-Being Symposium I: Precision Technology and Animal Welfare

    Chair: Trevor DeVries, PhD – University of Guelph

  • 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
    CSAS Oral Student Competition: PHD Session

    Chair: Xin Zhao – Department of Animal Science, McGill University

  • 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
    Small Ruminant Session

    Chair: Juan J. Villalba, PhD – Utah State University

  • 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
    International Agriculture Session

    Chair: Elizabeth Kegley – University of Arkansas

  • 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    Poster Session III
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
     
  • 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
    ASAS Awards Celebration
    Location: Salon J/K
     
     
     
  • 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    ASAS Graduate Student Mixer
    Location: Speakeasy: In the Music Lounge