July 09, 2019

Annual Meeting Schedule for Wednesday, July 10, 2019

Wednesday, July 10, 2019

  • 6:45 AM - 8:30 PM
    Poster Upload Hours
    Location: Ballroom D
     
  • 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
    Registration Hours
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D Foyer 
     
  • 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    Oral Upload Room
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Meeting Room 19A
  • 7:15 AM - 9:15 AM
    Poster Session IV
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
  • 8:00 AM - 8:30 PM
    Exhibit Hall Hours - Wednesday
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D 
     
  • 8:00 AM - 8:30 PM
    Job Resource Center
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom  
     
  • 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
    Poster Session V
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D 
     
  • 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
    Breeding and Genetics Session I: Beef, Sheep and Goats

    Chair: Luiz Brito – Department of Animal Sciences, Purdue University

  • 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
    Breeding and Genetics Session II: Swine I

    Chair: Breno Fragomeni, PhD – University of Connecticut

  • 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
    Nonruminant Nutrition Session III: Lipid and Fatty Acids

    Chair: R. Dean Boyd – Hanor Company

  • 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
    Beef Species Session I

    Chair: Daniel Rivera – Department of Animal And Dairy Science

  • 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
    Physiology Session I

    Chair: Martin G. Maquivar, DVM PhD – Washington State University. Department of Animal Sciences

  • 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
    Animal Health Symposium: CSAS Technology in the Dairy Industry: Old MacDonald or Brave New World?

    Chair: Christine F. Baes, BSc., MSc., PhD. – University of Guelph, University of Bern

  • 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
    Breeding and Genetics Symposium II: Challenges and Opportunities with Big Data in Animal Breeding

    Chair: Daniela Lourenco, PhD – University of Georgia

  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM
    Meat and Muscle Biology Session

    Chair: Dustin D. Boler – University of Illinois Urbana- Champaign

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Horse Species Symposium

    Chair: Sarah H. White, PhD – Texas A&M University

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Contemporary and Emerging Issues Symposium II: Unstoppable Women in Ag

    Co-Chair: Todd Armstrong – DSM Nutritional Products

    Co-Chair: Elizabeth Kegley – University of Arkansas

  • 9:00 AM - 12:15 PM
    Forages and Pastures Session

    Chair: William B. Smith – Department of Animal Science and Veterinary Technology, Tarleton State University

  • 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Companion Animal Symposium III: Analytical Tools and Techniques to Advance Nutrition

    Chair: Kelly S. Swanson – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
     
  • 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    ARPAS Exam Session III
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Meeting Room 9B 
     
  • 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
    Breeding and Genetics Session III: Swine II

    Chair: Breno Fragomeni, PhD – University of Connecticut

  • 10:45 AM - 12:30 PM
    Nonruminant Nutrition Session IV: Minerals and Vitamins

    Chair: Terry Ward – Zinpro Corporation

  • 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
    Comparative Gut Physiology Session

    Chair: Jiangchao Zhao – University of Arkansas

  • 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
    ASAS Past Presidents’ Lunch
    Location: Hilton Austin, 602 
     
  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
    Poster Session VI
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
      
  • 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    CSAS AGM & Lunch
    Location: Salon J
     
  • 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
     
  • 12:45 PM - 1:45 PM
    ASAS Business Meeting
    Location: Meeting Room 11A/B
     
  • 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
    Poster Session VII
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
      
  • 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Animal Behavior and Well-Being Symposium II: Sponsored by Elanco

    Chair: Michelle S. Calvo-Lorenzo, M.S., Ph.D. – Elanco Animal Health

  • 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
    Breeding and Genetics Session IV: Other Species

    Chair: Luiz Brito – Department of Animal Sciences, Purdue University

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    ARPAS Exam Session IV
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Meeting Room 9B
     
  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    ASAS New Board Meeting
    Location: Meeting Room 18A
      
  • 2:00 PM - 4:15 PM
    Beef Species Session II

    Chair: Daniel Rivera – Department of Animal And Dairy Science

  • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Breeding and Genetics Symposium III: Genome Editing: Science and Commercialization

    Chair: John Vicini – Bayer CropSciences

  • 2:00 PM - 5:15 PM
    Graduate Symposium: Perspectives of the Non-traditional Animal Scientist

    Chair: Bailey N. Engle – Texas A&M University, Department of Animal Science

  • 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
    Companion and Comparative Animal Nutrition Session

    Chair: Katie Barry – International Ingredient Corporation

  • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    ASAS Executive Committee Meeting
    Location: Meeting Room 18A
     
  • 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    Poster Session VIII
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
  • 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
     
  • 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
    Public Policy Committee Meeting
    Location: Meeting Room 17B
     
  • 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM
    CSAS Awards Banquet
    Location: Salon J
     
  • 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
    Poster Session IX
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
      
  • 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
    Wine & Cheese Poster Reception
    Location: Ballroom D
     
  • 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
    Poster Session X
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
  • 9:30 PM - 11:59 PM
    CSAS Member Mixer
    Location: Salon J