July 11, 2019

Annual Meeting Schedule for Thursday, July 11, 2019

Thursday, July 11, 2019

  • 6:45 AM - 2:00 PM
    Poster Upload Hours
    Location: Ballroom D
     
     
  • 7:00 AM - 1:00 PM
    Oral Upload Room
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Meeting Room 19A
  • 7:00 AM - 2:00 PM
    Registration Hours
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D Foyer
     
     
  • 7:15 AM - 8:15 AM
    Poster Session XI
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Exhibit Hall Hours - Thursday
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
  • 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Job Resource Center
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
  • 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
    Poster Session XII
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
  • 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
    ASAS-NANP Symposium II: Ruminant/Nonruminant Feed Composition

    Chair: Phil S. Miller – Dept. of Animal Science, University of Nebraska

  • 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
    Breeding and Genetics Session V: Genomic Methods & Software

    Chair: Heather L. Bradford, PhD – Virginia Tech

  • 9:00 AM - 11:40 AM
    Physiology Session II

    Chair: Thomas H. Welsh, Jr., Ph.D. – Department of Animal Science, Texas A&M University, Texas A&M AgriLife Research

  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM
    Ruminant Nutrition Session I

    Chair: Robin Anderson – ARS/USDA

  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM
    Ruminant Nutrition Session II

    Chair: Christopher Reinhardt, MS, PhD – Zinpro Corporation

  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM
    Teaching/Undergraduate and Graduate Education Session

    Chair: Lily Edwards-Callaway – Colorado State University Department of Animal Science

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Forages and Pastures Symposium

    Co-Chair: Travis R. Whitney, PhD – TX A&M AgriLife Research

    Co-Chair: Juan J. Villalba, PhD – Utah State University

  • 9:00 AM - 12:15 PM
    Nonruminant Nutrition Session V: Feeding Technology

    Chair: Shengfa F. Liao – Department of Animal & Dairy Sciences, Mississippi State University, USA

  • 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Companion Animal Symposium IV: Companion Animal Teaching Symposium: Incorporating Companion Animals into an Animal Science Curriculum

    Chair: Maria R. C. de Godoy – Department of Animal Sciences and Division of Nutritional Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
    Poster Session XIII
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
  • 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
    Networking Luncheon
  • 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    Exhibitor Move-out
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
  • 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
    Poster Session XIV
    Location: Austin Convention Center, Ballroom D
     
     
  • 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    Animal Behavior and Well-Being Session II

    Chair: Daniela M. Meléndez – Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Lethbridge Research and Development Centre

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    Animal Behavior and Well Being Session I

    Chair: Rodolfo C. Cardoso, DVM, PhD – Texas A&M University

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    Physiology Session III

    Chair: Steven A. Zinn – University of Connecticut

  • 2:00 PM - 4:05 PM
    Ruminant Nutrition Session IV

    Chair: Terry Engle – Colorado State University

  • 2:00 PM - 4:15 PM
    Ruminant Nutrition Session III

    Chair: Mohsen Jafarikia – Canadian Centre for Swine improvement Inc.

  • 2:00 PM - 4:15 PM
    Nonruminant Nutrition Session VI: Gut Health

    Chair: Emily Otto-Tice – Land O'Lakes

  • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Growth and Development Session

    Chair: Derris Burnett, PhD – Animal and Dairy Sciences Mississippi State University

  • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Beef Species Symposium IV: High Plains Beef

    Chair: Glenn Duff – New Mexico State University

  • 3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
    Animal Behavior and Well-Being Session III

    Chair: Désirée Gellatly, PhD – Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Lethbridge Research and Development Centre