ASAS Committees

ASAS has five types of committees or special representative assignments: 1) Board Committees, 2) General Committees/Working Groups, 3) Special Representative appointments to other groups, 4) Awards Committees and 5) Joint Annual Meeting Program Committees. Each type of committee or special representative appointment provides a chance to contribute to the society and to become involved in the society leadership.

Board committees, are committees made up of board members. These committees may be defined within the by-laws or be a special board designated committee. General committees/working groups are generally formed for topics or programming important to the membership. These committees are made up of a combination of general membership and board members. The yearly expectations for these committees are described in the committee assignment documents. Special representatives are usually joint members between the two societies represented and work to keep the two societies updated. Award committees and participation on the committees is defined in the rules associated with an award. We do not post award committees until after we receive all nominations for the year, as the structure of the committee often changes to avoid conflict of interest. JAM Program Committees propose symposia, review abstracts, and help fundraise for the meeting.

Committee assignments are for three years and committee terms are for July to July. Please contact us at asas@asas.org throughout the year if you are interested in serving on committees. We try to ensure that anyone interested in serving on a committee has that opportunity.

BOARD COMMITTEES

Executive Committee (2016-2017)
NE - D. Hamernik (Chair)
CT - S.A. Zinn

AR - M.L. Looper
VA - S.E. Johnson
IN - T.A. Armstrong
WA - K.A. Johnson
KS - M.D. Tokach
AL - J. L. Sartin
IL - M. C. Wulster-Radcliffe (Ex Officio, Non-Voting)
IL - J. M. Hemmelgarn (Ex Officio, Non-Voting)

Committee Portal

Finance Committee (2016-2017)
VA- K. A. Johnson(Chair)
IN - T. Armstrong
SD - J.P. Cassady
NE - D. Hamernik
AR - M.L. Looper
MT - M.K. Petersen
CT - S.A. Zinn

Committee Assignment
Committee Portal

ASAS Membership Committee (2016-2017)
CT- K. E. Govoni
NE– D. Hamernik
CT– A. K. Jones
NE- P. S. Miller
KS- K. Phelps
NC- M. H. Poore
Committee Portal

Strategic Plan Implementation and Review Committee (2016-2017)
AR– J. K. Apple
MD– E. E. Connor
Canada- C. Farmer
NE– D. Hamernik
FL– P. J. Hansen
IL– J. M. Hemmelgarn
AU– P. I. Hynd
AR– E. B. Kegley
AR– M. L. Looper
MO– A. M. Meyer
NE– P. S. Miller
AL– J. L. Sartin
IN– K. Schoonmaker
NE– J. C. Whittier
IL– M. C. Wulster-Radcliffe
CT– S. A.  Zinn
Committee Portal

General Committees/Working Groups

ASAS Communications Committee (2016-2017)
KS - M.D. Tokach (Chair)
IN– W.C. Weldon
MN–C.K. Larson
CO- S.L. Archibeque
CT– A. Jones
IL - J. M. Hemmelgarn (Ex Officio, Non-Voting)

Committee Portal

ASAS Publications Committee (2016-2017)
CT- K. E. Govoni (Chair)
NE- D. Hamernik (Ex Officio, Non-Voting)
IL- M. C. Wulster-Radcliffe (Ex Officio, Non-Voting)
ND- J. S. Caton
TX– T. A. Davis
Canada– C. Farmer
IA– E. J. Huff-Lonergan
WI- A. E. Radunz
AL- J. L. Sartin
Committee Portal

Public Policy Committee (2016-2017)
TX– P. Riggs (Chair)
CO– S. Archibeque
GA– M. Azain
AR– C. Bradley
TX– T. Davis
VA– E. Grings
NE– C. Krehbiel
IL– T. Phillips
CA– W. Powers
IA– C. Welch
IN– K. Schoonmaker (ASAS)

Committee Assignment

Committee Portal


Special Representatives

Assn. for Assessment & Accreditation of Lab. Animal Care Int
IL- J. Salak-Johnson

American Association for the Advancement of Science Council
ID–R. A. Hill

American Feed Industry Association Nutrition Council
KY–G. L. Cromwell

American Registry of Professional Animal Scientists
NE- J. C. Whittier

American Society of Agronomy
WI–E. G. Bergfeld

British Society of Animal Science
C. Reynolds

Council for Agricultural Science and Technology
NM- G. Duff

European Assoc. for Animal Production
AL- J. Sartin

Latin American Association of Animal Production
NE–E. Casas
NV–L. Gomez-Raya

Mexican Association for Animal Science

Mexico–G. Villalobos

Society for Range Management
OR–T. DelCurto

World Association of Animal Production
AL- J. L. Sartin

Annual Meeting Program Committees (2017)

Overall Programming Committee
VA - S.E. Johnson (Chair)
NE - J.C. Whittier
AR - E.B. Kegley
NE - D. Hamernik
FL - G.E. Dahl
FL - P. Moriel
Canada - F. Miglior
IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe

ADSA-ASAS Northeast Section Symposium
MD - D. Edwards (Chair)

ADSA Production Division Symposium

KS - B. Bradford (Chair)

ADSA Southern Section Symposium
 FL - M. Sowerby (Chair)

ARPAS Symposium
GA - J.K. Bernard (Chair)
KS - J.M. DeFrain
OK - R.P. Wettemann
NJ - K.R. Cummings

ASN Pre-conference
TX - T. Davis (Chair)
MI - G. Hill
TX - G. Wu
IL - K. Swanson

Beef Cattle Nutrition Symposium
SC - N. Long (Chair)
CA - R. Zinn
NM - S. Ivey
AR - P. Beck

Animal Behavior & Well-Being
IL - J. Salak-Johnson (Chair)
IN - B.N. Gaskill
WY - M.N. Streeter
Canada - E. Vasseur
MI - P.M. Coussens

Animal Health
MO - M.A. Mellencamp (Chair)
AR - B.B. Kegley
Canada - E.M. Ibeagha-Awemu
IA - S. Jalukar
MO - T.J. Wistuba
MN - M. Saqui-Salces

Beef
OR - R.F. Cooke (Chair)
NE - C.R. Krehbiel
OK - C.A. Gifford

Bio Ethics
ND - D.S. Buchanan (Chair)
SC - J.R. Strickland

Breeding and Genetics
Canada - F. Miglior (Chair)
TX - C.A. Gill
AR - J.E. Koltes

Cell Biology Symposium
KY - J. Klotz

Companion Animals
Canada - A.K. Shoveller (Chair)
MO - B.M. Vester Boler
KS - G. Aldrich
IL - K.S. Swanson
CA - M.S. Edwards
MO - K.A. Barry

Comparative Gut Physiology
IL - Y. Liu (Chair)
Switzerland - D.M. Bravo
AR - J. Zhao
Canada - E. Khafipour
NE - A.P. Foote
Switzerland - E.H. Wall

Contemporary & Emerging Issues
KY - E.S. Vanzant (Chair)

Dairy Foods
IA - S. Clark (Chair)
WI - T. Dawson
Canada - M. Corredig
KS - K. Schmidt

Extension Education - Joint ASAS-ADSA
SD - J. Walker (Chair)
ID - J. Dalton
LA - K. Harborth
KY - D. Amaral-Phillips
KY - J. Bewley
AR -  T. Troxel

Food Safety
NE - C.R. Krehbiel (Chair)
Canada - T.R. Reuter

Forages and Pastures
Canada - C. Robins
AR - K.P. Coffey
AR - O.J. Gekara
TX - W.B. Smith

ADSA Graduate Student Symposium
IL - K. Klein

ASAS Graduate Student Symposium
CT - A.K. Jones (Chair)
KS - K. Phelps Ronningan

Growth and Development
GA - J.A. Daniel (Chair)
MS - J.R. Blanton
Canada - A. Canovas
NC - G.J. Hausman
AL - T.D. Brandebourg

Horse Species
KY - F.C. Camargo (Chair)
TX - C.A. Cavinder
NM - J.L. Turner
VA - P.R. Buff

International Animal Agriculture

Italy - A. Rosati (Chair)
VA - D.R. Notter
Canada - C.F. Baes
Australia - P.I. Hynd

Triennial and General Lactation Biology
Canada - C. Farmer (Chair)
FL - G.E. Dahl

Meat Science and Muscle Biology
IL - A.C. Dilger (Chair)
IL - J.W. Rickard
WY - Y. Huang
Canada - L. Faucitano

Milk Protein and Enzyme (Standing Committee within Dairy Foods)
CA - R. Jimenez-Flores (Chair)
Canada - M. Corredig
UT - D. McMahon
SD - L. Metzger
Canada - Y. Pouliot
Canada - R. Roesch
SD - H. Patel
CA - D. Everett
PA - P. Qi
WI - T. Dawson

Nonruminant Nutrition
AL - C.W. Starkey (Chair)
MS - S.F. Liao
IL - A.R. Hanson
TX - S.H. White
FL - C.L. Wickens
VA - S.W. El-Kadi

Physiology & Endocrinology

ND - K.A. Vonnahme (Chair)
NE - C.A. Lents
NE - D.T. Yates

Production, Management & the Environment
ID - A.B. Leytem (Chair)
CA - W.J. Powers
Canada - A.L. Shreck

Ruminant Nutrition
TX - J.S. Jennings (Chair)
Canada - K. Plaizier
AR - K.P. Coffey
KY - K.R. McLeod
WY - S.I. Paisley
FL - M.J. Hersom
NM - G.C. Duff
TX - R.C. Anderson
NV - A.P. Faciola
Ireland - T.M. Boland

Small Ruminant (Sheep & Goat combined)
AL - U. Karki (Chair)
MA - R. Gately
Ireland - T.M. Boland

Swine Species

MI - R.O. Bates (Chair)
Canada - J. Lapointe
SD - C.L. Levesque

Teaching/Undergraduate & Graduate Education
IA - J.A. Sterle (Chair)
WA - M.G. Maquivar
AR - K. Jogan
KY - F.W. Harrelson

Award Committees (2017)

Fellow Awards
AR - M. L. Looper (Chair)
KY - D. K. Aaron
MI - G. M. Hill
KS - E. C. Titgemeyer
ND - L. P. Reynolds
WA - J. P. McNamara
TX - D. W. Forrest

American Feed Industry Association Award in Ruminant Nutrition Research
KS - M. D. Tokach (Chair)
VA - K. L. Herkelman
CA - E. Kebreab
CT - A. K. Jones
NE - G. E. Erickson
NE - C. R. Krehbiel

American Feed Industry Association Award in Non-Ruminant Nutrition Research
NE - D. Hamernik (Chair)
KY - R. D. Boyd
VA - S. E. Johnson
MN - G. C. Shurson
IN - J. S. Radcliffe
IL - H. H. Stein

Animal Growth and Development
AL - J. L. Sartin (Chair)
IN - S. S. Donkin
MD - T. H. Elsasser
TX - T. A. Davis
France - J.F. Hocquette

Animal Industry Service
AL - J. L. Sartin (Chair)
NE - D. C. Adams 
MO - D. J. Patterson
IA - C. A. Stahl
NE - C. R. Calkins
IA - D. D. Loy

Animal Management
CT - S. A. Zinn (Chair)
OK - S. A. Gunter
OK - R. P. Wetteman
AR - P. A. Beck
TX - G. C. Lamb

Animal Physiology and Endocrinology
IN - T. A. Armstrong (Chair)
WY - M. L. Day
TX - T. H. Welsh
KY - D. G. Ely
MO - T. E. Spencer
OR - F. Stormshak

Distinguished Teacher
NE - P. S. Miller (Chair)
CT - A. K. Jones
MO - B. R. Wiegand
MI - G. M. Hill
WI - A. E. Radunz
IA - C. R. Youngs

Gary L. Cromwell Award for Research in Minerals
SD - J. P. Cassady (Chair)
MN - L. J. Johnston
KY - D. L. Harmon
ND - J. S. Caton
WI - T. D. Crenshaw

Rockefeller Prentice Memorial Award in Animal Breeding and Genetics
WA- K. A. Johnson (Chair)
IA - J. M. Reecy
WI - G. J. M. Rosa
Canada- F. Miglior
MO - J. F. Taylor
GA - I. Misztal

Meats Research
IN - W. C. Weldon (Chair)
TX - R. K. Miller
MO - C. L. Lorenzen
VA - D. E. Gerrard
IA - E. J. Huff-Lonergan
TX - M. F. Miller

Bouffault International Animal Agriculture
NC - M. H. Poore (Chair)
Argentina - C. Feldkamp
CT - A. K. Jones
TX - D. R. Tolleson
VA - D. R. Notter
IA - D. J. Garrick

Early Career Award
NM - G. C. Duff (Chair)
TX - M. C. Satterfield
NE - P. S. Miller
NC - M. H. Poore
CT - K. E. Govoni

Equine Science
Canada - C. Farmer (Chair)
NJ - K. Malinowski
AZ - E. Greene
NE - K. Anderson
TX - T. H. Welsh

Extension
TX - T. A. Davis (Chair)
CA - W. J. Powers
CA - A. L. Van Eenennaam
OK - D. L. Lalman
CA - J. W. Oltjen
CO - S. L. Archibeque

Morrison
SD - J. P. Cassady (Chair)
IN - D. E. Orr
TX - T. A. Davis
MT - M. K. Petersen
VA - D. R. Notter

Corbin Companion Animal Biology
ND - J. S. Caton (Chair)
KS - D. E. Jewel
NE - C. L. Morris
CT - R. M. Yamka

Joseph P. Fontenot Student Travel Scholarship
VA - K. O. Smedley (Chair)
MI - G. M. Hill
AR - C. F. Rosenkrans
TX - M. W. Salisbury
CT - K. E. Govoni

Wilson G. Pond Appreciation Club International Travel
MO - T. L. Veum (Chair)
NY - X. Lei
Australia - A. W. Bell
TX - J. J. McGlone

Agri-King Outstanding Animal Science Graduate Student

AR - M. L. Looper (Chair)
CT - S. A. Zinn
NE - D. Hamernik
KS - K. Phelps
IL - D. F. Jones

H. Allen Tucker Lactation and Endocrinology (award given every 3 years)
CT - S. A. Zinn (Chair)
TX - M. Rijnkels
VA - S. Ellis
MO - T. B. McFadden

L. E. Casida (award given every 3 years)
ND - K. A. Vonnahme (Chair)
NC - W. L. Flowers
MO - M. F. Smith
FL - J. V. Yelich
NE - D. Hamernik 
NE - A. S. Cupp