National Committees

Board at Meeting

ASAS Committees

ASAS has five types of committees or special representative assignments: 1) Board Committees, 2) General Committees/Working Groups, 3) Special Representative appointments to other groups, 4) Awards Committees and 5) Annual Meeting Program Committees. Each type of committee or special representative appointment provides a chance to contribute to the society and to become involved in the society leadership.

Committee assignments are for three years and committee terms are from July to July. Please contact us at asas@asas.org throughout the year if you are interested in serving on committees. We try to ensure that anyone interested in serving on a committee has that opportunity.

BOARD COMMITTEES (2021-2022)

Board committees are committees made up of board members. These committees may be defined within the by-laws or be a special board designated committee.

Executive Committee
KS - M.D. Tokach (Chair)
NM - G.C. Duff 
TX - T.A. Davis
IN - W.C. Weldon
ND - J.S. Caton
OK - S.A. Gunter
MN - T.L. Ward
NM - E.J. Scholljegerdes
IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe*
IL - J.E. Bartlett*

Finance Committee
IN - W.C. Weldon (Chair)
NM - G.C. Duff
KS - M.D. Tokach
TX - T.A. Davis
OK - A.P. Foote
WI - M.E. Davis
CT - K.E. Govoni
WA - H.L. Neibergs
KY - R.D. Coffey
IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe*

ASAS Membership Committee
NM - E.J. Scholljegerdes (Chair)
KS - M.D. Tokach
TX - T.A. Davis
VI - R.W. Godfrey
CT - K.E. Govoni
MN - T.L. Ward
TX - T.H. Welsh
TX - J.R. Hall
ND - K.A. Bochantin
IL - J.E. Bartlett*
IL - M.E. Burnett*

 

General Committees/Working Groups (2021-2022)

General committees/working groups are generally formed for topics or programming important to the membership. These committees are made up of a combination of general membership and board members. The yearly expectations for these committees are described in the committee assignment documents.

ASAS Publications Committee
CT - K.E. Govoni  (Co-Chair)
OK - S.A. Gunter (Co-Chair)
KS - M.D. Tokach
NM - G.C. Duff
TX - C.A. Gill
MN - T.L. Ward
OK - A.P. Foote
WI - J.J. Parrish
WA - M. Du
AL - J.L. Sartin
ND - K.C. Swanson
KS - R.D. Goodband
VA - S.E. Johnson
CA - J.W. Oltjen
IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe*

ASAS Foundation Committee
IN - W.C. Weldon (Chair)
CO - S.L. Archibeque
TN - W.D. Armstrong
WI - W.E. Davis
AR - E.B. Kegley
MT- M.D. MacNeil
IA - E. Otto-Tice
OK - R.P. Wettemann
IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe*

ASAS Public Policy Committee
TX - P.K. Riggs (Co-Chair)
AL - D.R. Mulvaney (Co-Chair)
TX – T.A. Davis 
CO - S.L. Archibeque
WI - M.E. Davis
TX - H.R. Cross
VI - R.W. Godfrey
VA - L.W. Randel
ND - L.P. Reynolds
MI - J.C. Swanson
DC - W. Smith
TX - D.R. Tolleson
IL - M.C. Wulster-Radcliffe*

 


ASAS Council for Accreditation

MN - M. Bauer (Chair)
KS - M.J. Brouk
IN - S.A. Crowder
NM - G.C. Duff
PA - C. Gambino
AL - N.K. Gurung
IA - S.M. Lonergan
AR - M.L. Looper
WA - M.E. Benson
IL - D.S. Green*

 

 

ASAS Nominating Committee
NM - G.C. Duff (Chair)
KS - M.D. Tokach
IA - J.M. Reecy
SD - K.M. Cammack
NC - R. Ekmay
AR - E.B. Kegley
ND - K.A. Vonnahme
IN - D.C. Lay
WA - M.E. Benson




ASAS Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee
CO - S.L. Archibeque
AL - O.U. Bolden-Tiller
IN - C.C. Croney
NC - R. Ekmay
GA - F.L. Fluharty
TX - A. Garcia-Marquez
KS - M.D. Tokach
NM - G.C. Duff
NM - E.J. Scholljegerdes
CT - K.E. Govoni

Special Representatives (2021-2022)

Special representatives are usually joint members between the two societies represented and work to keep the two societies updated.

Assn. for Assessment & Accreditation of Lab. Animal Care Int
IL- J. Salak-Johnson

American Association for the Advancement of Science Council
TX - P.K. Riggs

American Feed Industry Association Nutrition Council
KY–G. L. Cromwell

American Registry of Professional Animal Scientists
AR - M.L. Looper

British Society of Animal Science
J. Capper

 

Council for Agricultural Science and Technology

European Assoc. for Animal Production
AL- J. Sartin

Professional Animal Auditor Certification Organization
CT - T. Hogland

Society for Range Management
TX - D.R. Tolleson

World Association of Animal Production
AL- J. L. Sartin

Annual Meeting Program Committees (2021-2022)

ASAS Annual Meeting Program Committees propose symposia, review abstracts, and help fundraise for the meeting.

*Designated Chair

Overall Programming Committee
ND - J. Caton*
OK - A. Foote
MN - A. Wertz-Lutz
MN - T. Ward
WA - M. Du
NY - J. McFadden
OK - S. Gunter
WI - E. Davis
IL - J. Johnson
CANADA - R. Cerri
CANADA - O. Lopez Campos
KS - M. Tokach
IL - M. Wulster-Radcliffe

Animal Behavior and Well-Being
TX - A. Garcia-Marquez*
TX - N. Anderson
WY - B. Alexander

Animal Breeding and Genetics
S Korea - C. Jayanath Gajaweera*
WA - Z. Jiang
VA - G. Morota
CT - B. Fragomeni
CANADA - C. Baes

Animal Health
TX - J.W. Johnson*
IN - S. Crowder
CANADA - G. Cochrane
MD - J. Song

Beef Species and Ruminant Nutrition
TX - S. Trojan*
TX - R. Anderson*
FL - R. Mateescu
ND - B. Neville
TX - J. Sarturi
LA - G. Scaglia
TX - W.B. Smith
KY - D. Harmon

Companion Animal
KS - R. Donadelli*
PA - A. Dainton*
KS - C.G. Aldrich
IL - M.R. Cattai de Godoy
TN - S.E. Kitts-Morgan
CANADA - A.K. Shoveller
CANADA - J. Templeman
CA - M. Edwards
IL - G.C. Fahey
CA - K.R. Kerr
MO - B. Vester Boler

Comparative Gut Physiology
CANADA - M. Steele*
CO - H. Han
ND - K. Swanson
KY - J. Klotz
WI - A. Blanchard

Forages and Pastures
MT - S. Wyffels*
TX - W.B. Smith
CA - O. Gekara

Growth and Development
AL - C. Foradori*
IL - A. Dilger
UT - K. Thornton-Kurth
Ecuador - J. Miranda Yuquilema

Horse Species
CT - S. Reed*
CO - J. Bruemmer
MT - A. Bradbery
FL - T. Hansen

Meat Science and Muscle Biology
AL - J. Sawyer*
CO - M. Nair
TX - T. Tennant
TX - S. White-Springer

Nonruminant Nutrition and Swine Species
CANADA - M. Abedin*
MS - S. Liao*
NC - S. Kim
SD - E. Weaver
AL - M. Rudar
MN - A.J. Mercado

Physiology & Endocrinology
TN - Y. Chen*
VA - A. Ealy
TX - N.C. Burdick Sanchez
IL - J. Loor
KS - V. Gomez León

Production, Management, and Environment
AR - M. Looper*
FL - C. Bandyk
SC - M. Hersom
CANADA - O. Durunna
ND - Z. Carlson

Small Ruminant (Sheep & Goat combined)
FL - R. Mateescu*
NE - T. Murphy
NC - A. Weaver
OH - B. Campbell

Teaching/ Undergraduate and Graduate Education
KS - D. Nichols
CT - A. Safran
GA - A. Abrams

Award Committees (2020-2021)

Award committees and participation on the committees is defined in the rules associated with an award. Award committees are posted after all nominations are received for the year, as the structure of the committee often changes to avoid conflict of interest.

CO - S.L. Archibeque
Canada - C. Baes
Australia - A.W. Bell
Canada - A. Canovas
SD - K.M. Cammack
NE - A.C. Clutter
NE - A.S. Cupp
FL - G.E. Dahl
GA - J.A. Daniel
TX - T.A. Davis
Australia - F.R. Dunshea
WA - M. Du  
NM - G.C. Duff
IN - P.D. Ebner

 

Argentina - C.R. Feldkamp
CO - T.E. Engle
OK - A.P. Foote
CT - K.E. Govoni
OK - S.A. Gunter
TX - J.R. Hall
MI - G.M. Hill
VA - S.E. Johnson
IL - D.F. Jones
CA - E. Kebreab
AR - E.B. Kegley
TX - C.R. Kerth
NE - C.R. Krehbiel
NE - C.A. Lents

AR - M.L. Looper
IL - J.J. Loor
NM - E.A. Melchior
Canada - F. Miglior
NC - J.A. Moore
Canada - C.M. Nyachoti
CA - J.W. Oltjen
KS - K.C. Olson
WI - J.J. Parrish
NC - M.H. Poore
AL - J.L. Sartin
NM - E.J. Scholljegerdes
NE - S.D. Shackelford
VA - K.O. Smedley

IA - K.J. Stalder
TX - L.O. Tedeschi
KS - M.D. Tokach
TX - D.R. Tolleson
CA - A.L. Van Eenennam
OK - D.L. VanOverbeke
MN- T.L. Ward
IN - W.C. Weldon
TX - T.H. Welsh
MN - A.E. Wertz-Lutz
OK - R.P. Wettemann
ID - J.V. Yelich
Canada - R.T. Ziljstra

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Ex-Officio

Become an ASAS member

Membership is open to individuals, organizations, or firms interested in research and application, instruction, or extension in animal science or associated with the production, processing, marketing, or distribution of livestock and livestock products.

Learn More

Enter your search terms below