Committees

NEW_ASAS_WESTERN

2020-2021 WESTERN SECTION COMMITTEES

Awards
*B. Glaze - University of Idaho
 R. Cooke - Texas A&M University
 E. Greene - The University of Arizona 
 A. Cole - USDA ARS
 A. Summers - New Mexico State University 
 D. Yates - University of Nebraska - Lincoln 
 B. Lardner- University of Saskatchewan 

Beef Symposium (3 year term)
*M. Thomas - Colorado State University (2020-23)
 S. Arispe - Oregon State University (2018-21)
 D. Bohnert - Oregon State University (2020-23)
 P. Doyle - Chico State University (2018-21)
 M. Garcia - Utah State University (2020-23)
 Z. MacFarlane - Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo (2019-22)
 R. Rhoades - Colorado State University (2020-23)
 E. Sharman - Phibro (2018-21)

Advising and Coordinating (3 year term)
*M. Thomas - Colorado State University (2020-21)
 D. Boss - MT Research Station (2018-21)
 A. Crane - Kansas State University (2019-22)
 T. Geary - USDA-ARS Miles City, MT (2018-21)
 J. Hall - University of Idaho (2020-23)
 M. Harrison - University of California, Davis (2020-23)
 C. Schauer - North Dakota State University (2020-23)

Paper Competition (2 year term)
*A. Summers - New Mexico State University (2019-21)
 D. Diaz - The University of Arizona (2019-21)
 K. McCarthy - University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2020-23)
 R. Marques - Montana State University (2020-23)
 J. Ranches - Oregon State University (2020-23)
 S. Rosasco - University of Wyoming (2020-23)
 J. Sprinkle - University of Idaho (2019-21)

Academic Quadrathlon
*K. DeAtley - Chico State University
 S. Archibeque - Colorado State University
 J. Boles - Montana State University
 B. Bowman - Utah State University
 M. Colle - University of Idaho
 M. Dredge - BYU-Idaho
 E. Greene - University of Arizona
 M. Kennedy - Oregon State University
 Z. McFarlane - Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
 D. Rule - University of Wyoming
 S. Soto-Navarro - New Mexico State University

Necrology
 R. Cooke - Texas A&M University (2020-21)

Nominating
*C. Larson - Zinpro Corporation (2018-21)
 R. Cooke - Texas A&M University (2020-23)
 K. Vonnahme - Zoetis (2019-22)

ASAS Western Section Young Scholars Program
*B. Glaze - University of Idaho
 R. Cooke - Texas A&M University
 K. DeAtley - California State University, Chico
 C. Larson - Zinpro Corporation

Undergraduate Poster Competition (2 year term)   
*B. Alexander - University of Wyoming (2019-21)
 J. Beard - University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2020-22)
 C. Cadaret - Colorado State University (2020-22)
 H. Hollinger - University of Wyoming (2020-22)
 Z. McFarlane- Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo  (2020-22)
 S. Speidel - Colorado State University (2020-22)


* = Chair

Become an ASAS member

Membership is open to individuals, organizations, or firms interested in research and application, instruction, or extension in animal science or associated with the production, processing, marketing, or distribution of livestock and livestock products.

Learn More

Enter your search terms below