Committees

Western

2017-2018 WESTERN SECTION COMMITTEES

Awards (3 year term)

‡, *S. Ivey - New Mexico State University (2017-18)
C. Loest - New Mexico State University (2015 - 18)
S. Archibeque - Colorado State University (2015-18)
M. Hubbert - New Mexico State University (2016-19)
D. Tolleson - Texas Agrilife, Sonora TX (2016-19)
J. Gifford - New Mexico State University (2017-20)
J. Whittier - University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2017-20)

Beef Symposium (3 year term)

*E. Schollegerdes - New Mexico State University (2015-18)
D. Bohnert - Oregon State University (2015-18)
C. Runyan - Angelo State University (2015-18)
R. Waterman - MT-USDA (2015-18)
M. Van Emon - Montana State University (2016-19)
C. Dahlen - North Dakota State University (2016-19)
J. Hall - University of Idaho (2017-20)
M. Stephenson - University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2017-20)

Extension Symposium (1 year term)

*J. Sprinkle - University of Idaho (2017-18)
D. Bohnert - Oregon State University (2017-18)
C. Gifford - New Mexico State University (2017-18)
K. Olson - South Dakota State University (2017-18)
M. Garcia - Utah State University (2017-18)
B. Glaze - University of Idaho (2017-18)

Advising and Coordinating (3 year term)

*B. Glaze - University of Idaho (2017-18)
‡K. Vonnahme - Zoetis (2017-18)
‡S. Prosser - New Mexico State University (2017-18)
K. Cammack - University of Wyoming (2014-17) 
S. Sato-Novarro - New Mexico State University (2015-18)
L. Prezotto - MT Research Station (2015-18)
W. Stewart - University of Wyoming (2017-20)
R. Alexander - University of Wyoming (2017-18)

Paper Competition (2 year term)

*A. Summers - New Mexico State University (2017-19)
M. Ellison - University of Idaho (2015-18)
T. Mulliniks - University of Nebraska (2016-18)
M. Beckman - Zinpro Corporation (2016-18)
J. Kincheloe - North Dakota State University (2016-18)
D. Yates - University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2016-18)
E. Glunk - Montana State University (2017-19)
T. Whitney - Texas A&M Agrilife Research (2017-19)

Academic Quadrathlon

*M. Kennedy - Oregon State University
*A. Stalker - BYU-Idaho
R. Endecott - Montana State University 
K. DeAtley, - Chico State University
S. Archibeque, - Colorado State University
H. Han, - Colorado State University
S. Sato, - New Mexico State University
B. Bowman, - Utah State University
D. Rule, - University of Wyoming

Necrology

‡, *S. Ivey - New Mexico State University

Nominating

‡, **S. Ivey - New Mexico State University
‡ J. Berardinelli - Montana State University
‡ M. Salisbury - San Angelo State University

ASAS Western Section Young Scholars Program

*R. Endecott - Montana State University (2016-19)
S. Prosser - New Mexico State University (2017-18)
C. Loest - New Mexico State University (2016-19)
K. Dorton - Central Life Sciences (2016-19)
C. Schauer - North Dakota State University (2017-20)
T. Murphy - Montana State University (2017-20)

Undergraduate Poster Competition (2 year term)     

*K. DeAtley - Chico State University  (2016-18)
‡ K. Smith - New Mexico State University (2017-18)
S. Johnson - Kansas State University (2017-19)
J. Russell - Zinpro Corporation (2017-19)

Strategic Planning Committee

*C. Larson - Zinpro Corporation, Eden Prairie, MN
J. Sprinkle - University of Arizona
R. Cooke - Oregon State University
K. DeAtley - Chico State University
A. Roberts - USDA/ARS Fort Keogh
S. Ivey - New Mexico State University
E. Sherman - Industry, private research facility

* = Chair
‡ = Designated by board
§ = Not appointed by WSASAS board

Become an ASAS member

Membership is open to individuals, organizations, or firms interested in research and application, instruction, or extension in animal science or associated with the production, processing, marketing, or distribution of livestock and livestock products.

Learn More

Enter your search terms below