Committees

NEW_ASAS_MidWEST_new

ASAS Midwest Section Committees

2019-2020 Award Committees

Award committees and participation on the committees is defined in the rules associated with an award. Award committees are posted after all nominations are received for the year, as the structure of the committee often changes to avoid conflict of interest.

Agribusiness Award
IA - K. Herrick (Chair)
KS - B.E. Depenbusch
KS - A. Brackenridge
MO - J. R. Bergstrom

Extension Award
IL - R.N. Dilger (Chair)
KY - G. Rentfrow
MO - W.J. Sexten
SD - G.A. Perry

Research Award
WI - M.S. Akins (Chair)
TX - K.E. Hales
ND - K. A. Vonnahme
IN - Y. H. Kim

Stahly Award
SD - J. Anderson (Chair)
IN - R. B. Hinson
IA - T. A. Kellner

Teaching Award
SD - M. Rovai (Chair)
IN - E.L. Karcher
IL - A. C. Dilger
ND - S.A. Wagner


Innovation in Dairy Research Award*
*Discontinued in 2017

NPB Award Swine Innovation*
*Discontinued in 2017

2019-2020 Program Committees

Animal Behavior, Health, and Well-Being
IN - J. Johnson, Chair (2018-20)
ND - C. Byrd (2019-21)
MO - N. Chapel Anderson (2019-22)

Beef/Small Ruminant Translational
SD - W. Rusche, Chair (2017-20)
MO - E. Bailey (2018-21)
MN - M. Webb (2019-22)

Dairy Translational
SD - M. Rovai, Chair (2017-20)
NE - K. Clark (2018-21)
OH - L. Casimiro da Costa (2019-22)

Equine Translational
KS - J. Lattimer, Chair (2018-20)
MI - B. Nielsen (2018-21)
ND - L. A. Skurupey (2019-22)

Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics
IA - N. Serao, Chair (2017-20)
KS - M. Rolf (2018-21)
NE - B. Keel (2019-22)

Graduate Student Program Committee
NE - W. Oliver, Chair (2020)

Growth, Development, Muscle Biology, Meat Science
Canada - B. Bohrer, Chair (2017-20)
SD - K. Grubbs (2018-21)
MO - E. Arkfeld (2019-22)

Nonruminant Nutrition
IL - O. Mendoza, Chair (2016-20)
IA - N. Gabler (2017-21)
OH - D. Cook (2018-22)
FL - M. Gonclaves (2019-23)

Physiology
ND - A. Ward, Chair (2017-20)
IN - K. Stewart (2018-21)
OH - B. Whitaker (2019-22)

Ruminant Nutrition
IA - H. Ramirez Chair (2016-20)
NE - J. MacDonald (2017-21)
OH - A. Relling (2018-22)
IL - J. McCann (2019-23)

Swine Translational
IL - M. Bible, Chair (2017-20)
SD - R. Samuel (2018-21)
NE - B. Mote (2019-22)

Teaching and Extension Education
IN - E. Karcher, Chair (2017-20)
WI - P. Lammars (2018-21)
ND - L. Baranko (2019-22)
MO - T. Strauch (2019-23)

David H. Baker Symposium
IL - H. Stein, Chair (2017-20)
NC - S.W. Kim, Past Chair (2016-19)
MN - D. Cook (2018-21)

Harlan Ritchie Symposium
KS - B. Weaber, Chair (2017-20)
NE - K. Bruns (2018-21)
VA - S. Greiner (2019-22)
KS - L. Corah (Ex-officio)

Billy Day Symposium (standing committee)
MO - T. Safranski, Chair
WY - M. Day
IA - S. Terlouw
NC - W. Flowers
KS - D. Davis

Gary Allee Symposium (standing committee)
MN - B. Ratliff, Chair
IN - B. Hinson

David Schingoethe Symposium (standing committee)
NE - D. Kleinschmit, Chair
KS - M. Brouk
MN - J. DeFrain
SD - D. Schingoethe (Ex-officio)

Special Committees

ASAS Midwest Section - Special Nominations Committee
TBD

Academic Quadrathlon
TBD

Graduate Student Paper Competition
TBD

Undergrad Student Paper Competition
TBD

Become an ASAS member

Membership is open to individuals, organizations, or firms interested in research and application, instruction, or extension in animal science or associated with the production, processing, marketing, or distribution of livestock and livestock products.

Learn More

Enter your search terms below