Committees

2019 Southern Section Committees

*Designated Chair

Board Committees

ASAS Southern Section Executive Board
TX - J. A. Carroll (President)
OK - P. A. Beck (President Elect)
AR - C.F. Rosenkrans, Jr. (Past President) 
AL - C. L. Bratcher (Secretary-Treasurer)
TN - J. D. Rhinehart (Secretary-Treasurer Elect) 
NC - M. H. Poore (Southern Section Director)
NC - Sam Ingram   (Student Representative)
AL - Katie Mason (Student Representative)

Award Committees

Extension Award
KY - J. W. Lehmkuhler*
TN - J. D. Rhinehart 
TX - J. P. Banta
GA - R. L. Stewart, Jr.

ASAS Southern Section Emerging Scholar Award
TX - V. A. Corriher* 
MS - J. E. Larson
OK - R. R. Reuter
KY - F. W. Harrelson
CO - M. Narayanan Nair

ASAS Southern Section Dis. Service Award
TX - S. W. Coleman* 
TX - T. H. Welsh, Jr.
AR - T. R. Troxel
OK - G. W. Horn
TX - D. G. Riley 
AL - R. B. Muntifering

ASAS Southern Section Young Animal Scientist - Education
AL - C. L. Bratcher *
AL - C. E. Huntington 
OK - R. Ramanathan
NC - D. Poole

ASAS Southern Section Young Animal Scientist - Research
FL - G. C. Lamb* 
FL - N. DiLorenzo
KY- S. P. Suman
OK - R. Ramanathan

Program Committees

ASAS Southern Section Breeding and Genetics
MS - T. Smith* 
AR - B. R. Kutz
TX - C. A. Gill 

ASAS Southern Section Extension
AL - M. K. Mullenix*
GA - J. R.  Segers
TN - J. K. Smith
FL - P. Moriel

ASAS Southern Section Meats
TX - J. F. Legako* 
GA - A. M. Stelzleni
TX - J. T. Sawyer
OK - R. Ramanathan

ASAS Southern Section Pasture and Forages
LA - G. Scaglia*
TX - M. D. Cravey
OK - R. R. Reuter
TX - F. Harrelson

ASAS Southern Section Physiology
FL - V. R. G. Mercadante* 
TX - P. R. Broadway
NC - D. H. Poole
TX - R. Cooke

ASAS Southern Section Ruminant Animal Production
TX - C. A. Bandyk* 
OK - S. A. Gunter
MS - J. D. Rivera
OK - R. Walker

ASAS Southern Section Small Ruminant Production
AR - C. A. Ahrens*
TN - R. Browning 
GA - N. C. Whitley 
AL - O. Bolden-Tiller

ASAS Southern Section Graduate Student Paper Competition
TX - N. C. Burdick-Sanchez* 
VA - E. R. Gilbert
AR - C.F. Rosenkrans, Jr.
TX - G. R. Newton
KY - A. J. Davis
TX - J. Richeson

ASAS Southern Section Teaching and Undergraduate Education and Undergraduate Student Paper Competition
SC - N. M. Long*
OK - B. K. Wilson
TX - J. L. Leatherwood 
TN - E. K. Buttrey
NC - C. Pickworth

Other Committees

ASAS Southern Section Advisory
GA - J. F. Baker*
SC - J. R. Strickland 
TX - G. C. Lamb
TX - T. Welsh

ASAS Southern Section Academic Quadrathlon
OK - B. K. Wilson*
GA - J. A. Daniel
TX - D. W. Forrest
KY - P. L. Harrelson

ASAS Southern Section Necrology
AR - P. A. Beck* 
TX - W. L. Crossland
MS - R. C. Vann
FL - J. Arthington

ASAS Southern Section Nomination
OK - D. L. Lalman *
FL - J. D. Arthington
MS - J. A. Parish 
AR - C. F. Rosenkrans, Jr.
MS - J. Parish

ASAS Southern Section Resolutions
NC - M. H. Poore*
TX - T. R. Whitney
AL - S.G. Solaiman 
GA - R.L. Stewart

Become an ASAS member

Membership is open to individuals, organizations, or firms interested in research and application, instruction, or extension in animal science or associated with the production, processing, marketing, or distribution of livestock and livestock products.

Learn More

Enter your search terms below